Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

Your privacy is important to us at Hockey Nuts

Hockey Nuts strive to protect you and your privacy. This statement outlines Hockey Nut's policy on how we manage the personal information we hold about our customers. It is Hockey Nuts policy to respect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals. Hockey Nuts is honour bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act.

Hockey Nut's Privacy Policy Statement will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing environment. Any information we hold will be governed by the most current Hockey Nut's Privacy Policy Statement.

Hockey Nut's privacy policy is based on openness

We are committed to being open about how we use personal information.

Where our documents ask for personal information, we will generally state the purposes for its use and to whom it may be disclosed.

Why does Hockey Nuts collect personal information?

Our business is to understand and meet our customers' needs. To do this effectively, we need to collect certain personal information.

 

Our business provides a membership forum to customers. This include (but is not limited to):

  • Special discounts
  • Exclusive information
  • Access to special offers
  • Competitions
  •  

How do I unsubscribe?

You can unsubscribe at any time, click here to unsubscribe

What kind of personal information do we ask for?

The type of personal information we may collect can include (but is not limited to) name, address, date of birth, contact details, club membership and competition(s) played. From time to time Hockey Nuts runs surveys on buying preferences, product choice, level of hockey proficiency and so on.

We obtain most of the information directly from our customers through sales or other forms, and from maintaining records of information provided. We may also obtain information from other sources.

We may ask for other information voluntarily from time to time (for example, through market research, surveys or special offers) to enable us to improve our service or consider the wider needs of our customers or potential customers.

How do we use this information and who may we disclose it to?

While we may send you marketing material from time to time that we think will be useful to you, we are conscious of the need to respect your privacy.

Unless you are informed otherwise, the personal information we hold is used for establishing and managing your personal choice as related to product and offerings, reviewing your ongoing needs or interests through surveys, enhancing customer service and product options and giving you ongoing information or opportunities that we believe may be relevant to you.

Personal information may be disclosed to third parties only when:

  • Requested by credit providers, courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities as agreed or authorised by law
  • Credit reporting or reference agencies or credit investigators
  • Such information is: Generally, we require that organisations outside the Just Hockey who handle or obtain personal information as service providers to Hockey Nuts acknowledge the confidentiality of this information, undertake to respect any individual's right to privacy and comply with the National Privacy Principles and this policy.

Management of personal information

Hockey Nuts trains its employees who handle personal information to respect the confidentiality of customer information and the privacy of individuals. Hockey Nuts regards breaches of your privacy very seriously and will impose appropriate penalties, including dismissal.

How do we store personal information?

Safeguarding the privacy of your information is important to us, whether you interact with us personally, by phone, mail, over the internet or other electronic medium. We hold personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper-based files and other records, and take steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We may need to maintain records for a significant period of time. However, when we consider information is no longer needed, we will remove any details that will identify you or we will securely destroy the records.

You have the right to check what personal information about you is held by us

Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act, you have the right to obtain a copy of any personal information Hockey Nuts holds about you and to advise Hockey Nuts of any perceived inaccuracy. The Act does set out some exceptions to this.

To make a request, you will need to contact Hockey Nuts verifying your identity and specifying what information you require.

What if you have a complaint?

If you consider that any action of Hockey Nuts breaches this Privacy Policy Statement or the National Privacy Principles or otherwise doesn't respect your privacy, you can make a complaint. This will be acted upon promptly.

How to contact us

andy@hockeynuts.com.au

Cookies

What is a Cookie and How does Hockey Nuts use cookies?

Cookies are small pieces of text stored on your computer to help us determine the type of browser and settings you are using, where you have been on the web site, when you return to the web site, where you came from, and to ensure your information is secure. The purpose of this information is to provide you with a more relevant and effective experience on the Hockey Nut's web site and shopping cart, including presenting web pages according to your needs or preferences.

We use cookies to give you access to certain pages of the website without having to log in each time you visit. Hockey Nuts may also use independent external service providers to track the traffic and usage on the web site.

Cookies are frequently used on many websites on the internet and you can choose if and how a cookie will be accepted by changing your preferences and options in your browser.

 

Powered By OpenCart
Hockey Nuts © 2020